Presentations at 2017 CNS Boston



2017 CNS Boston

University of Pittsburgh Department of Neurological Surgery faculty and residents participated in numerous seminars, courses, presentations and lectures at the 2017 Congress of Neurological Surgeons Annual Meeting held in Boston, October 7-11. The theme for this year’s meeting was "Transformation Celebration."

Saturday, October 7

Minimally Invasive Spine Surgery—Case-Based Complications and Future Directions (PC04)
Practical Course
8:00 – 11:30 a.m.
Course Directors: Adam S. Kanter, Praveen V. Mummaneni
Faculty: Aaron J. Clark, Sudhir Dubey, Kevin T. Foley, Langston T. Holly, Wilson Z. Ray, Bhawani S. Sharma, Khoi Duc Than

Spinal Deformity: Thoracolumbar and Cervical—Case-based Presentations (PC07)
Practical Course
12:30 – 4:00 p.m.
Course Director: Christopher I. Shaffrey
Faculty: Ian G. Dorward, Daniel R. Fassett, D. Kojo Hamilton, Paul K. Kim, Frank La Marca, Praveen V. Mummaneni, Justin S. Smith, Lee A. Tan

New Devices and Technology in Cerebrovascular Neurosurgery (Includes Aneurysm Treatment, ICH, Stroke) (PC09)
Practical Course
12:30 – 4:00 p.m.
Course Director: Pascal Jabbour
Faculty: Mark D. Bain, Brian T. Jankowitz, Adam J. Polifka, Henry H. Woo

Sports Concussions: Acute Management, Return to Activity and Possible Short- and Long-term Sequelae (PC13)
Practical Course
12:30 – 4:00 p.m.
Course Directors: Domenic Esposito, David Okonkwo
Faculty: Robert Cantu, Ann McKee, Allen Sills, Philip Stieg, Shelly Timmons

Sunday, October 8

3D Surgical Neuroanatomy (Supratentorial) (PC19)
Practical Course
8:00 – 11:30 a.m.
Course Director: Juan Carlos Fernandez-Miranda
Faculty: Mustafa K. Baskaya, Aaron A. Cohen-Gadol, Christopher J. Farrell, Amin B. Kassam, Pablo A. Rubino, Jeffrey M. Sorenson, Ugur Ture

3D Surgical Neuroanatomy (Infratentorial) (PC26)
Practical Course
12:30 – 4:00 p.m.
Course Director: Juan Carlos Fernandez-Miranda
Faculty: Spiros L. Blackburn, Aaron A. Cohen-Gadol, Anil Nanda, Pablo A. Rubino, Jeffrey M. Sorenson

Neurosurgical Treatment of Chronic Headache (PC29)
Practical Course
12:30 – 4:00 p.m.
Course Directors: Jason M. Schwalb, Egilius Spierings
Faculty: L. Dade Lunsford, Cormac O. Maher, Wouter I. Schievink, Ashwini D. Sharan, Jennifer A. Sweet 

SANS Challenge Competition
Preliminary Round
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
University of Pittsburgh TeamRaymond SekulaGurpreet GandhokeEzequiel Goldschmidt

Monday, October 9

Diagnosis and Management of Concussion and Athletic Clearance (M10)
Luncheon Seminar
12:15 – 1:45 p.m.
Moderator: Kerry E. Brega
Faculty: Julian E. Bailes, Michael L. Levy, David O. Okonkwo, Chad J. Prusmack

Update on Diagnosis and Management of Low-Grade Gliomas (M11)
Luncheon Seminar
12:15 – 1:45 p.m.
Moderators: Mitchel S. Berger, Linda M. Liau
Faculty: Brian V. Nahed, Ian F. Pollack, Nader Sanai, Ashish Suri, Viviane S. Tabar

Endoscopic Endonasal Skull Base Surgery in Pediatric Patients and Impact on Midface Growth (138)
Oral Presentation – Section on Pain
3:09 - 3:15 p.m.
Presenters: Wendy Chen, Shih–Dun Liu, Barton F. Branstetter, Yue–Fang Chang, Lindsay A. Schuster, Paul A. Gardner

Repeat Stereotactic Radiosurgery for Imcompletely Obliterated Arteriovenous Malformations: An International Multicenter Study (124)
Oral Presentation – Section on Cerebrovascular Surgery
3:27 – 3:33 p.m.
Presenters: Hideyuki Kano, Nationiel Sisterson, Dale Ding, Jason P. Sheehan, Roberto Martinex-Alvarez, Nuria Martinez-Moreno, Paul P. Huang, Amparo Wolf, Douglas Kondziolka, Inga S. Grills, Kevin Blas, David Mathieu, L. Dade Lunsford

Debate: Hypothermia in Neurotrauma: Past or Future?
Section on Neurotrauma and Critical Care Session
3:34 - 3:42 p.m.
Moderators: Kathryn M. Beauchamp, Gary T. Schwartzbauer
Presenters: David O. Okonkwo, Allan D. Levi

Prognostic Significance of Silent Corticotroph Staining in Radiosurgery for Non-Functioning Pituitary Adenomas: An International Multicenter Study (158)
Oral Presentation – Section on Tumors
4:12 – 4:18 p.m.
Presenters: Jason P. Sheehan, Or Cohen-Inbar,  Zhiyuan Xu, Cheng-Chia Lee, Danilo Silva, David Mathieu, Christopher P. Cifarelli, L. Dade Lunsford, Douglas Kondziolka

Frontiers in Spine Surgery: Artificial Discs, Robotics/Navigation, Spinal Endoscopy, and Minimally Invasive Surgery (DIN2)
Dinner Seminar
7:30 – 9:30 p.m.
Moderators: Praveen V. Mummaneni, Mark Edwin Shaffrey
Faculty: Domagoj Coric, Adam S. Kanter, Nicholas Theodore, Juan S. Uribe, Michael Y. Wang

Skull Base Tumors: Contemporary Management (DIN 3)
Dinner Seminar
7:30 – 9:30 p.m.
Moderator: Jacques J. Morcos
Faculty: Ossama Al-Mefty, John G. Golfinos, Ajay Niranjan

Tuesday, October 10

An Evaluation of the Clinical and Histological Effects of High-dose Radiosurgery on the Rat Dorsal Root Ganglion (312)
Rapid Exchange Oral Presentation – Session 1
7:33 - 7:36 a.m.
Moderators: W. Christopher Fox, John F. Reavey-Cantwell
Presenters: Ezequiel GoldschmidtWendy Fellows-MayleErin Paschel, Ajay Niranjan, John Flickinger, L. Dade LunsfordPeter C. Gerszten

Thrombocytosis as a Predictor of Outcome In Severe TBI  (325)
Rapid Exchange Oral Presentation – Session 1
8:12 - 8:15 a.m.
Moderators: W. Christopher Fox, John F. Reavey-Cantwell
Presenters: William J. Ares, Joshua S. Bauer, David O. Okonkwo

SANS Challenge Competition
Championship Round
1:45 - 2:45 p.m.
University of Pittsburgh TeamRaymond SekulaGurpreet GandhokeEzequiel Goldschmidt

Nonfunctioning Adenoma Guidelines
Section on Tumors Session
2:45 - 3:00 p.m.
Moderators: Edward R. Laws, Jason P. Sheehan, Brooke Swearingen
Presenter: Paul A. Gardner

Stereotactic Radiosurgery for Dural Arteriovenous Fistulas Without Cortical Venous Reflux (169)
Oral Presentation – Section on Cerebrovascular Surgery
3:03 - 3:09 p.m.
Presenters: Daniel TonettiBradley A. GrossBrian T. Jankowitz, Kyle M. Atcheson, Hideyuki KanoEdward A. Monaco, IIIAjay NiranjanL. Dade Lunsford

Risk Factors and Clinical Impact of Perioperative Neurological Deficits Following Thoracolumbar Arthrodesis: National Inpatient Sample Analysis (175)
Oral Presentation – Section on Cerebrovascular Surgery
3:09 - 3:15 p.m.
Presenters: Enyinna L. Nwachuku, Amol Mehta, Nima Alan, James Zhou, David O. Okonkwo, Adam S. Kanter, D. Kojo HamiltonParthasarathy D. Thirumala

Patients Over Age 65 with Postoperative Malalignment are Not as Disabled as Younger Patients (179)
Oral Presentation – Section on Disorders of the Spine and Peripheral Nerves
3:33 - 3:39 p.m.
Presenters: Kai–Ming G. Fu, Pierce D. Nunley, Gregory M. Mundis, Jr., Paul Park, Stacie Nguyen, Frank La Marca, Juan S. Uribe, Robert Eastlack, Khoi Duc Than, David O. Okonkwo, Adam S. Kanter, Neel Anand, Richard G. Fessler, Praveen V. Mummaneni, International Spine Study Group

Stereotactic Radiosurgery for Intracranial Ependymomas: An International Multicenter Study (224)
Oral Presentation – Section on Tumors
3:42 - 3:48 p.m.
Presenters: Hideyuki Kano, Or Cohen–Inber, Jason P. Sheehan, David Mathieu, Yan–Hua Su, Hslu–Mei Wu, Rachel Jacobs, L. Dade Lunsford

AVMs/Dural Arteriovenous Fistulas
Case-Based Discussion Session
4:15 - 6:15 p.m.
Moderator: Scott D. Simon
Faculty: L. Dade Lunsford, Cameron G. McDougall, Gary K. Steinberg

Wednesday, October 11

Outcomes of Stereotactic Radiosurgery for Foramen Magnum Meningiomas: An International Multicenter Study (362)
Rapid Exchange Oral Presentation – Session 3
7:03 - 7:06 a.m.
Moderators: Kyle M. Fargen, Raul Vasquez-Castellanos
Presenters: Gautam U. Mehta, Georgios A. Zenonos, Mohana R. Patibandla, Chung J. Lin, Amparo M. Wolf, Inga S. Grills, David Mathieu, Brendan McShane, John Y.K. Lee, Kevin Blas, Douglas Kondziolka, Cheng-Chia Lee, L. Dade Lunsford, Jason P. Sheehan

Tumor Compression Effect on White Matter Pathways Revealed by Local Connectome Fingerprint (364)
Rapid Exchange Oral Presentation – Session 3
7:09 - 7:12 a.m.
Moderators: Kyle M. Fargen, Raul Vasquez-Castellanos
Presenters: Pinar Celtikci, David T. Fernandes CabralFang-Cheng Yeh, Sandip S. Panesar, Juan Carlos Fernandez-Miranda

Human Connectome-Based Tractographic Atlas of the Brainstem Connections and Surgical Approaches (376)
Rapid Exchange Oral Presentation – Session 3
7:45 - 7:48 a.m.
Moderators: Kyle M. Fargen, Raul Vasquez-Castellanos
Presenters: Antonio Meola, Fang-Cheng Yeh, Wendy Fellows-Mayle, Jared Weed, Juan Carlos Fernandez-Miranda 

Somatosensory-evoked Potentials During Temporary Arterial Occlusion for Intracranial Aneurysm Surgery: Predictive Value for Perioperative Stroke (377)
Rapid Exchange Oral Presentation – Session 3
7:48 - 7:51 a.m.
Moderators: Kyle M. Fargen, Raul Vasquez-Castellanos
Presenters: Ahmed Kashkoush, Brian T. JankowitzPaul A. GardnerRobert M. FriedlanderYue-Fang ChangDonald CrammondJeffrey BalzerParthasarathy D. Thirumala